Data protection

A warm welcome to deutsch.info and thank you for using our website! We attach great importance to protecting your personal information and would like to inform you here about the form and scope of the collection, processing and use of personal data in connection with the use of our site.

Your personal information will be treated confidentially in accordance with the relevant data protection regulations laid out in the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) and in this privacy statement. It will neither be published nor passed on to third parties.

We would like to make you aware that data transmission over the internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can lead to security loopholes. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

The contact details published due to the requirement to provide publishing information may not be used by third parties to send unsolicited advertising and information materials. We reserve the right to legal action in the case of the unsolicited distribution of promotional information, such as spam e-mails.

Information collected by us

1.1. Personal data

Some of our services can be used without registration on the website. However, to be able to make use of all the features of the website, you must create an account.

In order for our services to function, we need to collect certain personal information during registration and process it. This Information consists of the following data:

  • Username
  • E-mail address
  • Password

Your e-mail address and password are never visible to other users. We will not disclose this data to third parties and / or provide it to them in any other way.

The following user registry data are always fully visible to other registered users:

  • Username
  • Date of registration on the website
  • Date of last login
  • User language

Some other information about you may be stored, for example, if you enter additional data in your personal profile, or if you communicate with the administrators of the website. Providing this information happens purely on a voluntary basis.

The following personal data will be visible to other users, if you enter them, in addition to the required information, in your personal profile:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Country
  • Information about me
  • Photo
  • Links to social network profiles

You can deactivate the publishing of these additional data at any time here http://www.deutsch.info/user/settings.

This website contains various learning materials: courses, exercises, word lists, tests, a library etc. Data about the linguistic progress of registered users, for example relating to lessons already completed, vocabulary, completed tests, etc. are collected and stored on the web server. The purpose of this data collection is to help users learning German by, for example, showing the learning materials in the correct order to give advice about further learning or displaying the linguistic progress of each user on the website. Some of this data may be visible to other users, for example in the form of accumulated points.

As a registered user you can send private messages to other users. These private messages between users are stored on the servers of the website and are under no circumstances made ​​available to other users. The messages are automatically deleted once they have been deleted from mailboxes by all the participants. Public messages in discussion forums are stored permanently, unless they are deleted by the users who posted them, or by webmasters. This storage carries on after a cancellation of the Service. Other users can see the extent to which you engaged in activities in the discussion forum.

We send users e-mails for various reasons such as registration validation, information about newly received messages, etc. E-mail messages sent by the employees of this website are stored. E-mails that are considered to be business letters are not deleted during the statutory retention period. The system of the website also records e-mail addresses to which an e-mail could not be delivered in order to request an update of the e-mail address. In addition to this, e-mails that are sent to users may contain graphics that when opened, record whether an email has been opened. This is done anonymously and without attribution to a person or a user. The same applies if you click on a link in an e-mail from deutsch.info. Our Messages may also involve information about our services (newsletter). You can revoke your consent for us to use your e-mail address to send the newsletter at any time http://www.deutsch.info/user/settings. Each newsletter from deutsch.info contains a unique link that may be used to discontinue receipt of further newsletters.

1.2. Log data

When you visit our website and every time you call up a file, our web server collects log information on these processes (e.g. browser type, date and time of the call). These are not personal data. Thus, we are not able to assign the recorded data to a specific person.

All of this information is used by us purely for statistical purposes and for the detection of defective links or program errors. Disclosure to third parties will not happen. These data are not combined with other data by us. The data are deleted regularly, within a week after a statistical analysis.

1.3. Cookies

Cookies are small files that are placed by the website visited, using the browser, on a user's computer to enable the server to recall information about the user at a later date.

This website employs two types of cookies:

  • Temporary cookies: Session-cookies are used to facilitate navigation on the site. These cookies store a randomly generated, unique identification number, called a session ID, and expire automatically after the end of the session.
  • Permanent cookies: They make it possible to store your encrypted username and password locally on your computer. With the "Remember me" function, you can save this cookie permanently to allow automatic signing in. This cookie will expire automatically after 30 days, but can also be cleared by logging out.

Both session cookies and permanent cookies are used to store user preferences such as language choices, voice recognition settings and user IDs in order to simplify use of the website for you.

You can turn off the use of cookies either specifically for this site, or in general to all websites, using the settings on your Internet browser. More information can be found on the website of that internet browser. When disabling cookies, however, some functions, such as automatic logins to websites, can no longer be used as intended.

1.4. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are files that are stored on your computer in order to analyze your use of the website.

The information generated by cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Since we have activated IP anonymization, your IP address will be shortened within Member States of the European Union or other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases is the complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and provide others with the use of the website services associated with the website operator. The IP address which is shared by your browser is not associated with any other data held by Google.

You may stop the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we ask you to note that you may not be able to use all features of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) being sent to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading the plug-in for your browser available under the following link and installing it: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

1.5. Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for including advertisements from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). Google AdSense also uses cookies, which are stored on the computer to enable user analysis. In addition to cookies, small invisible counters used in Google AdSense that allow more information to be recorded about visitor traffic. Both the information from the cookies and collected by the counters are stored on a Google server in the USA for use for further evaluation of your usage patterns. In addition, Google's contractors can access the evaluation and hence your data. Google will not combine your IP address with any other data held on you.

Using a setting in your browser software, you can disable the use of cookies. However, some features of the website may be impaired. By using this website you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose.

2. Using social networks

2.1. Data protection declaration for the use of Facebook

On this website, Facebook social network plug-ins (1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA), which you can see on the Facebook logo or the buttons "Like" or "Share", are integrated into the website. For an overview of the Facebook plug-ins, you can visit the following Facebook page: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

During your visit to this website, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook servers is created using these plug-ins, by which Facebook receives the information that you access from your IP-address on our website. If you are signed into your Facebook account and click the "Like" or "Share" buttons, you can link the contents of our website to your Facebook profile, through which Facebook can assign your visit to our website to your account. Please note that we will not receive any information about the content of the transmitted data and use of it by Facebook. For more information, please see Facebook's privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If you do not wish Facebook to be able to assign visits to our pages to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook account.

2.2. Data protection declaration for the use of Twitter

Twitter plug-ins, which are provided by Twitter Inc. (1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, United States) are integrated into this website. This site is linked to your Twitter account through the use of Twitter, and the function re-tweet in particular. This link is also available for other users to see. In this way, data is also transmitted to Twitter. Please note we will not receive any information about the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. For more information please see Twitter's privacy statement: https://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your data protection settings on Twitter using the account-settings here http://twitter.com/account/settings.

2.3. Data protection declaration for the use of Google +

By using the Google +1 button you can publish information worldwide. Via the Google +1 button, you and other users can receive personalized content from Google and their partners. Google will store both the information that you have given as content and information about the page that you viewed if you first clicked on Google +1. Your +1 can be combined with your name and your profile photo in Google services, as with search results or your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads on the Internet. Google records information about your +1 activities to improve its services for you and others. To use the Google +1 button, you need a globally visible, Google public profile that must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name can also replace any other name that you used when sharing content with your Google Account. The identity of your Google profile may be shown to users who know your e-mail address or have other identifying information about you.

In addition to the above uses the information provided by you will be used in accordance with the relevant Google privacy policy. Google may release aggregate statistics about the +1 activities of its users or pass them on to users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers or linked sites.

3. Minors

This website is directed entirely at people who are over 18 years of age. The use of this website by minors is permitted only with the consent of the guardian. If such consent is not available, we reserve the right to delete all data relating to underage users. Parents and guardians are responsible for protecting the privacy of their children.

4. Information on, correction, blocking and deletion of data

4.1. Information about stored data

As a user of the website you have the right to free information about how your personal data are stored. If this is necessary, please send an e-mail to privacy@deutsch.info. For information to be provided, we need the following information to identify you: username, first and last name, possibly maiden name, e-mail address and date of birth.

4.2. Correction of data

As a user of the website you have the right to request the correction of inaccurate data that you have stored on the Server at any time. The easiest way is, however, changing the content itself as relevant. Your personal data can be modified at http://www.deutsch.info/user/settings.

4.3. Blocking and deletion of data

To delete your user data, we need the following information to identify you: username, first and last name, possibly maiden name, e-mail address and date of birth. Please send us an e-mail to the following e-mail address: privacy@deutsch.info. If a request of the deletion of data is prevented by legal, contractual, commercial or tax reasons, or legal retention periods, blocking of your data rather than its deletion will take place.

5. Changes

This Privacy Policy may change occasionally, but the rights that are guaranteed in this Privacy Policy will not be restricted without your express consent. All changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. If a material change to the Privacy Policy is made, the User will be notified of such a change (including a notification by e-mail in particularly important cases).

6. Authority of the German version

We would like to make you aware that in the case of uncertainty, the German version of our privacy policy is authoritative.

7. Contact

User trust is important to us. Therefore deutsch.info is ready to answer questions regarding the processing of your personal data at any time. If you have questions not answered by this Privacy Policy, or if you desire further information on any further points, please e-mail the following address: info@deutsch.info.

Last updated: July 31, 2013